Programme of the 18thInternational Multidisciplinary Scientific Conference

RETHINKING REGIONAL COMPETITIVENESS

(download)

The part of the programme “Global Šiauliai” supported by Šiauliai City Municipality

Thursday, 29th November, 2018

Venue: Šiauliai arena (J. Jablonskio str. 16, Šiauliai. Lithuania)

 

10.30 – 11.00 Registration, welcome coffee (Conference Hall 4th floor)/ Registracija (koferencijų salė 4 aukštas)

11.00 – 13.00 Plenary session: Trade wars in the XXI age: winners and losers (Conference Hall 4th floor)/ Plenarinė sesija: „Tarptautinės prekybos tendencijos – nauji iššūkiai verslui“ (koferencijų salė 4 aukštas)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch (location information will be included on voucher on registration)/Pietūs

14.00 – 17.00 Presentations in working groups (lodges in 3rd and 4th floor will be announced)/Pranešimai sekcijose (ložės 3 ir 4 aukšte bus paskelbtos vėliau)

17.00 – 17.30 Closing discussion, awards, coffee (Conference Hall 4th floor)/Baigiamoji diskusija, apdovanojimai, kava (koferencijų salė 4 aukštas)

WORKING GROUP 1 (Lithuanian)

ŽMOGIŠKOJO KAPITALO VYSTYMAS

Moderatoriai doc. dr. D. Šavareikienė, doc. dr. M. Damkuvienė

  1. Viktorija Tauraitė (Vytauto Didžiojo universitetas). Lietuvių laiko paskirstymo darbui ir asmeniniam gyvenimui ypatybės bei ateities perspektyvų įžvalgos.

  2. Aušra Kazlauskienė, Ramutė Gaučaitė, Violeta Šlekienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Sektorinių įgūdžių sąjunga verslumo ugdymui/si užtikrinant darnų vystymąsi.

  3. Danguolė Šavareikienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Žmogiškųjų išteklių valdymas: skirtingų visuomenės kartų aspektas.

  4. Diana Cibulskienė, Kristina Matuzevičiūtė, Mindaugas Butkus (Šiaulių universitetas). Metalo apdirbimo sektoriaus plėtra ir iššūkiai specialistų pasiūla

  5. Milda Damkuvienė, Jūratė Valuckienė, Sigitas Balčiūnas, Evandželina Petukienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Profesinis kapitalas švietimo organizacijose.

  6. Dalia Dambrauskienė  (Šiaulių universitetas). Lietuvos ikimokyklinio ugdymo įstaigų konteksto svarba pasidalytosios lyderystės principų plėtrai.

  7. Jūratė Valuckienė, Sigitas Balčiūnas, Milda Damkuvienė, Evandželina Petukienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Žmogiškojo kapitalo, socialinio kapitalo ir sprendimų priėmimo kapitalo ryšys: švietimo organizacijų atvejis.

  8. Kristina Kulikauskienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Mokinių XXI-ojo amžiaus kompetencijų ugdymas siekiant sėkmingos integracijos į visuomenę ir darbo rinką.

WORKING GROUP 2 (Lithuanian)

INOVACIJŲ POLITIKA IR JOS ĮGYVENDINIMAS

Moderatoriai prof. dr. T. Tamošiūnas, prof. dr. L. Liukinevičienė

  1. Aistė Ragauskaitė, Jan Žukovskis, Erika Kilinskaitė  (Aleksandro Stulginskio universitetas, Kaunas). Socialinių inovacijų kūrimas kaimiškose vietovėse.

  2. Liongina Juozaitienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Socialinės inovacijos ir jų poveikis gyvenimo kokybei.

  3. Teodoras Tamošiūnas (Šiaulių universitetas). Lietuvos socialinių inovacijų politikos įgyvendinimo aktualijos.

  4. Jonas Jasaitis (Šiaulių universitetas). Laimės ekonomika regioninės politikos aspektu.

  5. Agnė Šneiderienė (Klaipėdos valstybinė kolegija). Verslo kūrimą ir plėtrą Lietuvos regionuose skatinančių veiksnių analizė.

  6. Laima Liukinevičienė, Jovita Vičienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Antropologinės prieigos raiška Šiaulių miesto savivaldybės strateginiame planavime.

  7. Šarūnas Banevičius (Mykolo Riomerio universitetas). Sveikatos ir kaimo turizmo sinergijos galimybės Klaipėdos regione.

WORKING GROUP 3 (Lithuanian)

REGIONINĖS POLITIKOS IR VALDYMO IŠŠŪKIAI

Moderatoriai prof. dr. A. Lazauskienė, L. Bivainienė

  1. Roberta Dubosaitė-Lepeškevičė, Rasa Balvočiūtė (Šiaulių universitetas). Ekosistemos paslaugų vertinimas urbanizuotose teritorijose.

  2. Lina Bivainienė, Teodoras Tamošiūnas (Šiaulių universitetas). Miesto prekės ženklo elementai: Lietuvos kontekstas.

  3. Evandželina Petukienė, Milda Damkuvienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Klientų įsitraukimo į media produkto kūrimą barjerai.

  4. Kornelijus Slotkus (Šiaulių universitetas).  BIM metodikos taikymas statybos projektų rizikos valdymo procese.

  5. Aistė Lazauskienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Savivaldybių bendradarbiavimas Lietuvoje: motyvai ir paskatos.

  6. Inesa Lukošiūtė, Rita Toleikienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Antikorupcinės aplinkos savivaldybėje vertinimas taikant gyventojų apklausos metodą.

  7. Rytis Milkintas (Šiaulių universitetas). Kultūros politikos įgyvendinimas vietos lygmeniu: Šiaulių miesto savivaldybės atvejis.

  8. Anželika Gumuliauskienė (Šiaulių universitetas). Vaiko teisių apsaugos politika: ar Lietuva pasirengusi pokyčiams?

WORKING GROUP 4 (English)

SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHALLENGES OF COMPETITIVE REGIONS

Moderator prof. C. Ebdon, K. Kuprytė

  1. Ilze Prizevoite, Liga Paula, Anda Grinfelde (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Problems Created by Teachers’ Salary Financing Model in Regions of Latvia.

  2. Nicole Škuláňová (Silesian University, Czech Republic). Impact of selected determinants on the choice of sources of financing in the energy companies of the Visegrád Group.

  3. Rolands Feldmanis, Dagnis Dubrovskis (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Challenges for increase of forest economic value in Latvia.

  4. Rolands Feldmanis, Irina Pilvere (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Choosing optimal interest rate for sustainable forest management.

  5. Ebdon Carol, Jiseul Kim (University of Nebraska, USA). Local Government Capital Management Practices in the U.S.

  6. Kristina Kuprytė (Siauliai University, Lithuania). Cultural cooperation in shaping the image of the city.

  7. Dace Ziedina (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Approaches to impact evaluation of special economic zones.

  8. Tomas Heryan (Silesian University, Czech Republic). Microeconomics of Tourism among selected Baltic States: What influences profitability in a case of those profitable firms?

WORKING GROUP 5 (English)

INNOVATIONS FOR BETTER GOVERNANCE

Moderator prof. S. Žičkienė, assoc. prof. V. Juknevičienė

  1. Skaidrė Žičkienė (Siauliai University, Lithuania). Evaluation of innovative activities in Lithuania.

  2. Tatjana Goraeva, Sviatlana Vitun (Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, Belarus).Conditions of social innovation development.

  3. Vita Juknevičienė (Siauliai University, Lithuania). Implementation of innovation policy in Lithuania: stimulus and barriers.

  4. Līga Paula  (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Non-traditional Agriculture in Latvia from the Perspective of Farmers.

  5. Sergejs Gemma, Zane Vītoliņa (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Smart Territorial Development in Latvia: the case of Zemgale Planning Region.

  6. Iveta Reinholde (University of Latvia). Regions - in search of better governance".

  7. Edmunds Jansons (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). System Modelling for Regional Foresight of Higher Education.

8. Elena Valionenė, Rima Mickienė (Lithuanian maritime Academy and M. Romeris University). Modelling of sustainable development of the seaport from a managerial and economical point of view.

WORKING GROUP 6 (English)

LEADERSHIP AND INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION

Moderators prof. D. Šaparnienė, V. Tubutienė

  1. Kristaps Zdanovski, Irina Pilvere (Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies). Effect of the Common Agricultural Policy on Agriculture and the Increasing Role of Nongovernmental Organisations.

  2. Vilma Tubutienė, Aušra Petrauskaitė (Siauliai University, Lithuania). Changing roles of Human resource offices: case of Lithuanian Municipalities.

  3. Diana Šaparniene (Siauliai University, Lithuania). A conceptual approach to innovation leadership in tourism sector.

  4. Stučka Malvīne (University of Latvia). Political leadership in local governments in Latvia.

  5. Pavel Maškarinec (Jan Evangelista Purkyně University in Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic). Does Gender Matter? Determinants of Female Representation on Corporate Boards of Municipal Firms in the Czech Statutory Cities.

  6. Petr Bláha (Jan Evangelista Purkyně University in Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic). Women in Czech Regional Elections.

  7. Violeta Kiurienė (Siauliai University, Lithuania). Changing roles of State Administration in Supervision of Local Self-Government: the Case of Lithuania.